News

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series at a Glance

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series at a Glance

Silver Dollar Speedway, Calistoga Speedway, Antioch Speedway

 

CHICO, Calif. - Sept. 4, 2012 - With the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series season winding down, championship points leader Craig Dollansky leads the Outlaws into the Golden State for a unique California Outlaw Speedweek this weekend.

The Outlaws will compete in five races in as many days, beginning with the 59th annual Gold Cup Race of Champions at Silver Dollar Speedway Thursday through Saturday. The first two nights will be complete shows that will set up Saturday's $20,000-to-win feature.

On Sunday, the World of Outlaws return to Calistoga Speedway in Calistoga for a race that was postponed in March because of inclement weather. Four out of the top five drivers in the championship standings have claimed at least one victory at the half-mile track.

The Speedweek wraps up on Monday at Antioch Speedway in Antioch, where Steve Kinser claimed the inaugural World of Outlaws event last season.

WHEN

Thursday through Saturday, Sept. 6-8, at Silver Dollar Speedway in Chico, Calif., for the 59th annual Gold Cup Race of Champions. The front gate is scheduled to open at 5 p.m. with qualifying set for 6:30 p.m. each night.

Sunday, Sept. 9, at Calistoga Speedway in Calistoga, Calif. The front gate is scheduled to open at 3 p.m. with qualifying at 5:15 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 10, at Antioch Speedway in Antioch, Calif. The front gate is scheduled to open at 3 p.m. with racing around 7 p.m.

WHERE

Silver Dollar Speedway is located at 2357 Fair Street on the Silver Dollar Fairgrounds in Chico, Calif. Click on the link for a map ( http://g.co/maps/e9tyt).

Calistoga Speedway is located at 1435 North Oak Street in Calistoga, Calif. Click on the link for a map ( http://g.co/maps/pzhap).

Antioch Speedway is located at 1201 W. 10th Street in Antioch, Calif. Click on the link for a map ( http://goo.gl/maps/Myiyj).

TICKETS

Tickets for the 59th annual Gold Cup Race of Champions can be accessed by clicking GoldCup.SilverDollarSpeedway.com.

Tickets for the events at Calistoga Speedway and Antioch Speedway can be purchased by clicking WorldofOutlaws.com/tickets or calling 877-395-8606.

ON THE INTERNET

World of Outlaws - www.WorldofOutlaws.com

Silver Dollar Speedway - www.SilverDollarSpeedway.com

Calistoga Speedway - www.CalistogaSpeedway.org

Antioch Speedway - www.AntiochSpeedway.com

Dirt Radio Network - www.DIRTVision.com

ABOUT THE TRACKS

Silver Dollar Speedway is a high-banked, quarter-mile oval. The track record of 10.918 seconds was established by Joey Saldana on March 13, 2009.

Calistoga Speedway is a semi-banked, half-mile oval. The track record of 16.057 seconds was established by Mark Kinser on Aug. 31, 1997.

Antioch Speedway is a high-banked, 3/8-mile oval. The track record of 11.563 seconds was established by Sammy Swindell on Sept. 12, 2011.

PREVIOUS WINNERS

World of Outlaws A-Feature Winners at Silver Dollar Speedway:

2012 - Donny Schatz on March 23

2011 - Craig Dollansky on March 12, Paul McMahan on Sept. 9, Kyle Larson on Sept. 10

2010 - Sammy Swindell on Sept. 9, Donny Schatz on Sept. 10, Jason Meyers on Sept. 11

2009 - Joey Saldana on March 13, Jason Meyers on March 14, Joey Saldana on Sept. 12

2008 - Jac Haudenschild on Sept. 6

2007 - Joey Saldana on Sept. 8

2006 - Daryn Pittman on Sept. 9

2005 - Steve Kinser on Sept. 10

2004 - Donny Schatz on Sept. 11

2003 - Steve Kinser on Sept. 6

2002 - Steve Kinser on Sept. 7

2001 - Mark Kinser on Sept. 8

2000 - Danny Lasoski on Sept. 16

1999 - Jac Haudenschild on Sept. 18

1998 - Jac Haudenschild on Sept. 19

1997 - Dave Blaney on Sept. 20

1996 - Jeff Swindell on Sept. 21

1995 - Andy Hillenburg on Sept. 16

1994 - Andy Hillenburg on Sept. 17

1993 - Stevie Smith on Sept. 18

1992 - Steve Kinser on March 13, Steve Kinser on Sept. 19

1991 - Brent Kaeding on March 16, Joe Gaerte on Sept. 14

1990 - Bobby Davis, Jr., on March 11, Steve Kinser on Sept. 15

1989 - Jac Haudenschild on March 11, Darrell Hanestad on Sept. 20

1988 - Jimmy Sills on March 5, Steve Kinser on Sept. 17

1987 - Jac Haudenschild on March 7, Steve Kinser on Sept. 19

1986 - Steve Kinser on Sept. 21

1985 - Danny Smith on Sept. 21

1984 - Steve Kinser on Sept. 22

1983 - Steve Kinser on Sept. 24

1982 - Doug Wolfgang on Sept. 25

1981 - Sammy Swindell on Sept. 25, Sammy Swindell on Sept. 26

1980 - Steve Kinser on June 8, Wayne Sue on Sept. 25, Johnny Anderson on Sept. 26, Johnny Anderson on Sept. 27

1979 - Steve Kinser on June 10

World of Outlaws A-Feature Winners at Calistoga Speedway:

2011 - Jason Sides on April 2

2007 - Danny Lasoski on Sept. 1, Danny Lasoski on Sept. 2

2006 - Craig Dollansky on Sept. 3

2005 - Danny Lasoski on Sept. 3

2004 - Donny Schatz on Sept. 4

2003 - Danny Lasoski on Aug. 31

2002 - Daryn Pittman on Sept. 1

2001 - Jeff Shepard on Sept. 2

2000 - Danny Lasoski on Sept. 3

1999 - Sammy Swindell on Sept. 5

1998 - Stevie Smith on Sept. 6

1997 - Sammy Swindell on Aug. 31

1996 - Dave Blaney on Sept. 1

1995 - Steve Kinser on Sept. 3

1994 - Jeff Swindell on Sept. 4

1993 - Steve Kinser on Sept. 5

1992 - Steve Kinser on Sept. 6

1991 - Steve Kinser on Sept. 1

1990 - Sammy Swindell on Sept. 9

1989 - Jac Haudenschild on Sept. 10

1987 - Steve Kinser on Sept. 20

1986 - Doug Wolfgang on Oct. 19

1978 - Rick Ferkel on June 10, Johnny Anderson on Sept. 23

World of Outlaws A-Feature Winners at Antioch Speedway:

2011 - Steve Kinser on Sept. 12

QUARTER-MILE WINNERS

Silver Dollar Speedway is a quarter-mile track. There have been seven World of Outlaws features on that size of a track this season. The winners are: Donny Schatz - 3 (Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 29, Farmer City Speedway on April 25 and Silver Dollar Speedway on March 23); Craig Dollansky - 1 (Tri-State Speedway on April 21); Kraig Kinser - 1 (Kokomo Speedway on June 5); Kerry Madsen - 1 (Limaland Motorsports Park on July 11) and Lucas Wolfe - 1 (Bloomington Speedway on Aug. 3).

HALF-MILE WINNERS

Calistoga Speedway is a half-mile track. There have been 21 World of Outlaws features on a track that size this season. The winners are: Sammy Swindell - 6 (Autodrome Granby on July 27, Eldora Speedway on July 14, Lakeside Speedway on June 30, Eldora Speedway on May 5, Knoxville Raceway on April 28 and Missouri State Fair Speedway on April 20); Craig Dollansky - 3 (Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 22, Hagerstown Speedway on May 20 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Kerry Madsen - 2 (Belleville High Banks on June 29 and Knoxville Raceway on June 9); Joey Saldana - 2 (Eldora Speedway on July 13 and Perris Auto Speedway on March 10); Donny Schatz - 2 (Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 11 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Cody Darrah - 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 21); Tim Kaeding - 1 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway); Chad Kemenah - 1 (Eldora Speedway on May 4); Steve Kinser - 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 12); Danny Lasoski - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 18) and Fred Rahmer - 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 11).

3/8-MILE WINNERS

Antioch Speedway is a 3/8-mile track. There have been 16 World of Outlaws features on a track that size this season. The winners are: Sammy Swindell - 3 (Grays Harbor Raceway on Aug. 29, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 25 and Red River Valley Speedway on June 16); Craig Dollansky - 2 (Castrol Raceway on Aug. 24 and I-96 Speedway on June 2); Donny Schatz - 2 (Nodak Speedway on Aug. 19 and Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 14); Danny Dietrich - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 10); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 3); Tim Kaeding - 1 (Cedar Lake Speedway on July 6); Chad Kemenah - 1 (Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 28); Kraig Kinser - 1 (Dodge City Raceway Park on June 23); Steve Kinser - 1 (Dodge City Raceway Park on June 22); Joey Saldana - 1 (Paducah International Speedway on April 13); Tony Stewart - 1 (Ohsweken Speedway on July 31) and Brad Sweet - 1 (Clay County Fairgrounds on June 8).

DRIVER INFO

The following World of Outlaws drivers maintain websites:

Cody Darrah - http://www.codydarrah.com

Craig Dollansky - http://www.dollanskyracing.com

Chad Kemenah - http://www.chadkemenah.com

Kraig Kinser - http://www.kraigkinser.com

Steve Kinser - http://www.stevekinser.com

Kerry Madsen - http://www.kenericracing.com

Bill Rose - http://www.billroseracing.com

Joey Saldana - http://www.joeysaldana.com

Donny Schatz - http://www.donnyschatz.com

Sammy Swindell - http://www.swindellmotorsports.citymaker.com

Lucas Wolfe - http://www.lucaswolfe.com

For more driver information, visit: www.WorldofOutlaws.com

NEWS & NOTES

Feature winners: Sammy Swindell - 11 (Grays Harbor Raceway on Aug. 29, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 25, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 17, Autodrome Granby on July 27, Eldora Speedway on July 14, Lakeside Speedway on June 30, Red River Valley Speedway on June 16, Eldora Speedway on May 5, Knoxville Raceway on April 28, Missouri State Fair Speedway on April 20 and Merced Speedway on March 30); Craig Dollansky - 7 (Castrol Raceway on Aug. 24, Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 22, Lernerville Speedway on July 17, I-96 Speedway on June 2, Hagerstown Speedway on May 20, Tri-State Speedway on April 21 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Donny Schatz - 7 (Nodak Speedway on Aug. 19, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 14, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 11, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 29, Farmer City Raceway on April 25, Silver Dollar Speedway on March 23 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Kerry Madsen - 5 (Willamette Speedway on Sept. 3, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 31, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 11, Belleville High Banks on June 29 and Knoxville Raceway on June 9); Joey Saldana - 5 (Autodrome Drummond on July 28, Eldora Speedway on July 13, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 25, Paducah International Raceway on April 13 and Perris Auto Speedway on March 10); Kraig Kinser - 4 (Beaver Dam Raceway on July 7, Dodge City Raceway Park on June 23, River Cities Speedway on June 15 and Kokomo Speedway on June 5); Tim Kaeding - 3 (Cedar Lake Speedway on July 6, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 16 and The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 8); Steve Kinser - 3 (Dodge City Raceway Park on June 22, Orange County Fair Speedway on May 19 and Williams Grove Speedway on May 12); Chad Kemenah - 2 (Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 28 and Eldora Speedway on May 4); Tony Stewart - 2 (Ohsweken Speedway on July 31 and Lernerville Speedway on July 17); Cody Darrah - 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 21); Danny Dietrich - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 10); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 3); Travis Jacobson - 1 (Skagit Speedway on Sept. 1); Danny Lasoski - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 18); Paul McMahan - 1 (Rolling Wheels Raceway Park on May 16); Fred Rahmer - 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 11); Brad Sweet - 1 (Clay County Fairgrounds on June 8) and Lucas Wolfe - 1 (Bloomington Speedway on Aug. 3).

Tune in: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, with a number of events throughout the season being featured on the DIRTVision Cybercast. Visit http://www.DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features, including updated results from each night of racing as well as a chat room to interact with other fans listening to the racing action. Also, be sure to check out the all new official Podcast of the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series, Outlaws Unleashed, in the iTunes store or at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com.

Live Updates Online: Check out the Official World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series website at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

Up Next: The World of Outlaws return to the Midwest for the Sixth annual Arnold Motor Supply Shootout at Clay County Fairgrounds in Spencer, Iowa, on Friday, Sept. 14, and the FVP Outlaw Showdown at Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., on Saturday, Sept. 15.

2012 STAT ATTACK

There have been 58 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.

A-Feature winners (19 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - Wins

1 - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 11

2 - CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 7

- DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. - 7

4 - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 5

- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 5

6 - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 4

7 - TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 3

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 3

9 - CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 2

- TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. - 2

11 - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 1

- DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. - 1

- MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 1

- TRAVIS JACOBSON, Lake Stevens, Wash. - 1

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 1

- PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. - 1

- FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. - 1

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 1

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 1

Total laps led (31 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - Laps

1 - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 274

2 - DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. - 233

3 - CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 191

4 - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 151

5 - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 127

6 - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 108

7 - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 101

8 - TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 65

9 - CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 45

- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 45

11 - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 44

- TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. - 44

13 - DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 41

14 - MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 37

15 - TRAVIS JACOBSON, Lake Stevens, Wash. - 35

16 - SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas - 33

17 - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 32

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 32

19 - PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. - 27

20 - DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. - 25

21 - JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia - 24

22 - JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 23

23 - LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 22

24 - GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. - 18

25 - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 15

26 - DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio - 12

27 - IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 10

28 - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 9

29 - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 8

30 - FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. - 5

31 - BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 3

Pole Positions (25 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - Poles

1 - CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 5

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 5

- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 5

- DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. - 5

5 - JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 4

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 4

7 - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 3

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 3

- PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. - 3

10 - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 2

- TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 2

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 2

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 2

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 2

15 - JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 1

- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 1

- SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas - 1

- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 1

- GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. - 1

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 1

- GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. - 1

- DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio - 1

- TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. - 1

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 1

Time Trial leaders (20 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - Quick Times

1 - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 11

2 - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 9

3 - CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 8

4 - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 5

5 - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 4

6 - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 2

- MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 2

- CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 2

- DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. - 2

10 - GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. - 1

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 1

- JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. - 1

- DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 1

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 1

- TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 1

- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 1

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 1

- ADAM WILT, York, Pa. - 1

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 1

Bonus Points Earned (53 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - Points

1 - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 110

2 - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 107

3 - CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 103

4 - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 55

5 - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 41

6 - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 39

- DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. - 39

8 - STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 26

9 - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 25

10 - CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 24

11 - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 22

12 - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 21

13 - LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 20

14 - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 16

15 - JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 15

16 - MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 14

17 - TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 12

18 - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 11

19 - JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 10

20 - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 9

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 9

22 - JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. - 8

- ADAM WILT, York, Pa. - 8

24 - FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. - 7

25 - DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 6

26 - SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas - 5

- GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. - 5

- BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. - 5

- TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 5

- TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. - 5

31 - BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 4

- TRAVIS JACOBSON, Lake Stevens, Wash. - 4

- KASEY KAHNE, Enumclaw, Wash. - 4

- DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Spring, Pa. - 4

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 4

- JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia - 4

37 - DUSTIN DAGGETT, Grand Ledge, Mich. - 3

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 3

- JEFF DODGE, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 3

- CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio - 3

- CASEY MACK, East Grand Forks, Minn. - 3

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 3

- BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. - 3

- DUSTY ZOMER, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 3

45 - PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. - 2

- DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio - 2

47 - RYAN BUNTON, Morton, Ill. - 1

- RANDY HANNAGAN, San Joes, Calif. - 1

- JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 1

- KODY KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- CODY LAMAR, Rio Linda, Calif. - 1

- MIKE REINKE, Howards Grove, Wis. - 1

- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 1

Heat Race Winners (53 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - Wins

1 - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 17

2 - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 15

3 - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 13

4 - CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 12

5 - CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 11

6 - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 9

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 9

- DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. - 9

9 - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 7

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 7

11 - TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 5

12 - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 4

- DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 4

- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 4

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 4

16 - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 3

- BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 3

- SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas - 3

- JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 3

- PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. - 3

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 3

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 3

23 - MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 2

- CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio - 2

- GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. - 2

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 2

- BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. - 2

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 2

- TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. - 2

- AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. - 2

- JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. - 2

32 - JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1

- JAYME BARNES, Everett, Wash. - 1

- RYAN BUNTON, Morton, Ill. - 1

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 1

- DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. - 1

- DOUG ESH, Lancaster, Pa. - 1

- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 1

- SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 1

- TRAVIS JACOBSON, Lake Stevens, Wash. - 1

- KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. - 1

- JASON LINNELL, East Grand Forks, Minn. - 1

- ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. - 1

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 1

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. - 1

- JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. - 1

- DUSTIN MORGAN, Owasso, Okla. - 1

- FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. - 1

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 1

- TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. - 1

- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 1

- ADAM WILT, York, Pa. - 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (36 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - Wins

1 - CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 2

- SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas - 2

- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 2

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 2

- BOB MARTIN, East Grand Forks, Minn. - 2

- DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 2

- TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. - 2

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 2

9 - BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

- JUSTIN BARGER, Montrose, N.Y. - 1

- BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 1

- JAMIE COLLARD, Burford, Ontario - 1

- CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 1

- MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 1

- JEFF DODGE, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1

- DON DROUD JR., Lincoln, Neb. - 1

- RUSS EGAN, Gurnee, Ill. - 1

- ERIC FISHER JR., Mount Vernon, Wash. - 1

- DAVEY FRANEK, Sussex, N.J. - 1

- GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. - 1

- CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 1

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Spring, Pa. - 1

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 1

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- BRAD McCLELLAND, Westminster, Md. - 1

- BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. - 1

- JIM MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. - 1

- GREG NIKITENKO, Minot, N.D. - 1

- DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 1

- TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 1

- CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. - 1

- DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio - 1

- TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. - 1

- BROOKE TATNELL, Sans Souci, New South Wales, Australia - 1

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 1

Hard Charger Award (33 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - H.C. Awards

1 - DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. - 6

2 - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 5

3 - TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. - 3

- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 3

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 3

6 - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 2

- CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 2

- CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 2

- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 2

- TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 2

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 2

- TRAVIS RILAT, Forney, Texas - 2

- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 2

- PATRICK STASA, Fort Worth, Texas - 2

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 2

16 - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 1

- FRANK COZZE, Wind Gap, Pa. - 1

- DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. - 1

- MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 1

- DALE GOSSELIN, Quebec City, Quebec - 1

- SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas - 1

- JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 1

- DAVEY HESKIN, St. Michael, Minn. - 1

- DANNY HOLTGRAVER., Pittsburgh, Pa. - 1

- CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 1

- ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. - 1

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 1

- CHUCK McGILLIVRAY, Madison, S.D. - 1

- KEVIN NOUSE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 1

- MICHAEL PARENT, Granby, Quebec - 1

- BRIAN PAULUS, Mooresville, Ind. - 1

- CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. - 1

- JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. - 1

2012 World of Outlaws Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2012)

1. / Saturday, February 18 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Danny Lasoski (1)

2. / Sunday, February 19 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)

3. / Sunday, February 19 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Craig Dollansky (1)

4. / Thursday, March 8 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Kaeding (1)

5. / Saturday, March 10 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

6. / Friday, March 16 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (2)

7. / Friday, March 23 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)

8. / Friday, March 30 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / Sammy Swindell (1)

9. / Friday, April 13 / Paducah International Raceway / Paducah, Ky. / Joey Saldana (2)

10. / Friday, April 20 / Missouri State Fair Speedway / Sedalia, Mo. / Sammy Swindell (2)

11. / Saturday, April 21 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Craig Dollansky (2)

12. / Wednesday, April 25 / Farmer City Raceway / Farmer City, Ill. / Donny Schatz (3)

13. / Saturday, April 28 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Sammy Swindell (3)

14. / Friday, May 4 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Chad Kemenah (1)

15. / Saturday, May 5 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (4)

16. / Thursday, May 10 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Danny Dietrich (1)

17. / Friday, May 11 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Fred Rahmer (1)

18. / Saturday, May 12 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Steve Kinser (1)

19. / Wednesday, May 16 / Rolling Wheels Raceway Park / Elbridge, N.Y. / Paul McMahan (1)

20. / Saturday, May 19 / Orange County Fair Speedway / Middletown, N.Y. / Steve Kinser (2)

21. / Sunday, May 20 / Hagerstown Speedway / Hagerstown, Md. / Craig Dollansky (3)

22. / Friday, May 25 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Joey Saldana (3)

23. / Monday, May 28 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Chad Kemenah (2)

24. / Saturday, June 2 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Craig Dollansky (4)

25. / Tuesday, June 5 / Kokomo Speedway / Kokomo, Ind. / Kraig Kinser (1)

26. / Friday, June 8 / Clay County Fairgrounds / Spencer, Iowa / Brad Sweet (1)

27. / Saturday, June 9 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Kerry Madsen (1)

28. / Friday, June 15 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Kraig Kinser (2)

29. / Saturday, June 16 / Red River Valley Speedway / Fargo, N.D. / Sammy Swindell (5)

30. / Friday, June 22 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Steve Kinser (3)

31. / Saturday, June 23 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Kraig Kinser (3)

32. / Friday, June 29 / Belleville High Banks / Belleville, Kan. / Kerry Madsen (2)

33. / Saturday, June 30 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Sammy Swindell (6)

34. / Tuesday, July 3 / Huset's Speedway / Brandon, S.D. / Mark Dobmeier (1)

35. / Friday, July 6 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Tim Kaeding (3)

36. / Saturday, July 7 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Kraig Kinser (4)

37. / Wednesday, July 11 / Limaland Motorsports Park / Lima, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (3)

38. / Friday, July 13 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Joey Saldana (4)

39. / Saturday, July 14 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (7)

40. / Tuesday, July 17 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Craig Dollansky (5)

41. / Tuesday, July 17 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Tony Stewart (1)

42. / Saturday, July 21 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Cody Darrah (1)

43. / Sunday, July 22 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / Lebanon Valley, N.Y. / Craig Dollansky (6)

44. / Friday, July 27 / Autodrome Granby / Granby, Quebec / Sammy Swindell (8)

45. / Saturday, July 28 / Autodrome Drummond / Drummondville, Quebec / Joey Saldana (5)

46. / Sunday, July 29 / Cornwall Motor Speedway / Cornwall, Ontario / Donny Schatz (4)

47. / Tuesday, July 31 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ontario / Tony Stewart (2)

48. / Friday, Aug. 3 / Bloomington Speedway / Bloomington, Ind. / Lucas Wolfe (1)

49. / Saturday, Aug. 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (5)

50. / Tuesday, Aug. 14 / Junction Motor Speedway / McCool Junction, Neb. / Donny Schatz (6)

51. / Friday, Aug. 17 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Sammy Swindell (9)

52. / Sunday, Aug. 19 / Nodak Speedway / Minot, N.D. / Donny Schatz (7)

53. / Friday, Aug. 24 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alberta / Craig Dollansky (7)

54. / Saturday, Aug. 25 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alberta / Sammy Swindell (10)

55. / Wednesday, Aug. 29 / Grays Harbor Raceway / Elma, Wash. / Sammy Swindell (11)

56. / Friday, Aug. 31 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Kerry Madsen (4)

57. / Saturday, Sept. 1 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Travis Jacobson (1)

58. / Monday, Sept. 3 / Willamette Speedway / Lebanon, Ore. / Kerry Madsen (5)

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Points Standings through Sept. 3

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

T5

T10

QT

1

Craig Dollansky

7713

0

7

31

44

8

2

Donny Schatz

7681

-32

7

26

46

2

3

Sammy Swindell

7642

-71

11

25

38

11

4

Joey Saldana

7607

-106

5

20

42

9

5

Steve Kinser

7580

-133

3

24

40

0

6

Kraig Kinser

7371

-342

4

18

35

5

7

Cody Darrah

7195

-518

1

18

30

2

8

Kerry Madsen

7161

-552

5

12

31

1

9

Chad Kemenah

7053

-660

2

9

28

2

10

Lucas Wolfe

6747

-966

1

7

18

1

11

Bill Rose

6154

-1559

0

0

9

0

12

Jason Sides

4747

-2966

0

13

22

1

13

Jac Haudenschild

2922

-4791

0

2

7

0

14

Tim Kaeding

2863

-4850

3

6

13

0

15

Daryn Pittman

2537

-5176

0

6

13

1

16

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

2454

-5259

0

3

7

0

17

Danny Lasoski

2431

-5282

1

5

8

0

18

David Gravel

2385

-5328

0

7

9

4

19

Paul McMahan

2296

-5417

1

2

3

0

20

Stevie Smith

2276

-5437

0

3

11

1

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Goodyear Tires (Official Tire), Gravely Tractors (Official Lawn Equipment), University of Northwestern Ohio, VP Racing Fuel (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, JE Pistons, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, KSE Racing Products, MSD Ignitions, Penske Shocks, Superflow Dynos and Wix Filters; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: Astro Titanium, ButlerBuilt, Fuel Safe, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake's Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.

Posted in News
Tagged with Antioch Speedway, Silver Dollar Speedway, Calistoga Speedway