News

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series at a Glance

Contact: Shawn Miller

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series PR

704-467-7803 | smiller@dirtcar.com

 

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series at a Glance

Autodrome Granby, Autodrome Drummond, Cornwall Motor Speedway, Ohsweken Speedway

 

GRANBY, Quebec - July 23, 2012 - In the middle of a tight championship battle and the heat of the "Month of Money," the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is set to make its first Canada visit of the season during the next week.

The Outlaws open a four-race, five-day swing on Friday at Autodrome Granby, where the series has never competed. On Saturday, the World of Outlaws return to Autodrome Drummond in Drummondville, Quebec, which has hosted a race each of the past two seasons.

Cornwall Motor Speedway in Cornwall, Ontario, will hold its first-ever Outlaws event on Sunday before the Canada trip wraps up on Tuesday, July 31, at Ohsweken Speedway in Ohsweken, Ontario.

WHEN

Friday, July 27, at Autodrome Granby in Granby, Quebec.

Saturday, July 28, at Autodrome Drummond in Drummondville, Quebec.

Sunday, July 29, at Cornwall Motor Speedway in Cornwall, Ontario. The front gate is scheduled to open at 5:30 p.m. with racing set for 7 p.m.

Tuesday, July 31, at Ohsweken Speedway in Ohsweken, Ontario. The front gate is scheduled to open at 4 p.m. with hot laps set for 6:30 p.m.

WHERE

Autodrome Granby is located at 1268 Cowie in Granby, Quebec. Click on the link for a map to the track ( http://goo.gl/maps/PafG).

Autodrome Drummond is located at 1155 Boulevard Saint Joseph Ouest in Drummondville, Quebec. Click on the link for a map to the track ( http://goo.gl/maps/OqDO).

Cornwall Motor Speedway is located at Civic # 16981 Cornwall Centre Road in Cornwall, Ontario. Click on the link for a map to the track ( http://goo.gl/maps/hfRq).

Ohsweken Speedway is located at 1987 Chiefswood Road in Ohsweken, Ontario. Click on the link for a map to the track ( http://goo.gl/maps/9TaM).

TICKETS

Tickets for Autodrome Granby can be ordered online by clicking AutodromeGranby.com.

Tickets for Autodrome Drummond can be ordered online by clicking Autodrome-Drummond.com.

Tickets for Cornwall Motor Speedway can be ordered online by clicking CornwallSpeedway.com.

Tickets for Ohsweken Speedway can be ordered online by clicking OhswekenSpeedway.com.

ON THE INTERNET

World of Outlaws - www.WorldofOutlaws.com

Autodrome Granby - www.Autodrome-Granby.com

Autodrome Drummond - www.Autodrome-Drummond.com

Cornwall Motor Speedway - www.CornwallSpeedway.com

Ohsweken Speedway - www.OhswekenSpeedway.com

Dirt Radio Network - www.DIRTVision.com

ABOUT THE TRACKS

Autodrome Granby is a semi-banked, half-mile oval.

Autodrome Drummond is a high-banked, 4/10-mile oval. The track record of 13.606 seconds was established by Brad Sweet on July 30, 2011.

Cornwall Motor Speedway is a high-banked, quarter-mile oval.

Ohsweken Speedway is a high-banked, 3/8-mile oval. The track record of 12.047 seconds was established by Kraig Kinser on July 30, 2010.

PREVIOUS WINNERS

World of Outlaws A-Feature winners at Autodrome Drummond:

2011 - Jason Meyers on July 30

2010 - Steve Kinser on July 27

World of Outlaws A-Feature winners at Ohsweken Speedway:

2011 - Tony Stewart on July 27

2010 - Jason Sides on July 30, Donny Schatz on Aug. 1

2009 - Jason Meyers on July 28, Jason Sides on July 29

2007 - Jason Sides on July 25

HALF-MILE WINNERS

Autodrome Granby is a half-mile track. There have been 19 World of Outlaws features on a track that size this season. The winners are: Sammy Swindell - 5 (Eldora Speedway on July 14, Lakeside Speedway on June 30, Eldora Speedway on May 5, Knoxville Raceway on April 28 and Missouri State Fair Speedway on April 20); Craig Dollansky - 3 (Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 22, Hagerstown Speedway on May 20 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Kerry Madsen - 2 (Belleville High Banks on June 29 and Knoxville Raceway on June 9); Joey Saldana - 2 (Eldora Speedway on July 13 and Perris Auto Speedway on March 10); Cody Darrah - 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 21); Tim Kaeding - 1 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway); Chad Kemenah - 1 (Eldora Speedway on May 4); Steve Kinser - 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 12); Danny Lasoski - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 18); Fred Rahmer - 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 11) and Donny Schatz - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19).

4/10-MILE WINNERS

Autodrome Drummond is a 4/10-mile track. There have been four World of Outlaws features on a track that size this season. The winners are: Craig Dollansky - 1 (Lernerville Speedway on July 17); Kraig Kinser - 1 (River Cities Speedway on June 15); Joey Saldana - 1 (The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 25) and Tony Stewart - 1 (Lernerville Speedway on July 17).

QUARTER-MILE WINNERS

Cornwall Motor Speedway is a quarter-mile track. There have been five World of Outlaws features on that size of a track this season. The winners are: Donny Schatz - 2 (Farmer City Speedway on April 25 and Silver Dollar Speedway on March 23); Craig Dollansky - 1 (Tri-State Speedway on April 21); Kraig Kinser - 1 (Kokomo Speedway on June 5) and Kerry Madsen - 1 (Limaland Motorsports Park on July 11).

3/8-MILE WINNERS

Ohsweken Speedway is a 3/8-mile track. There have been 10 World of Outlaws features on a track that size this season. The winners are: Danny Dietrich - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 10); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 3); Craig Dollansky - 1 (I-96 Speedway on June 2); Tim Kaeding - 1 (Cedar Lake Speedway on July 6); Chad Kemenah - 1 (Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 28); Kraig Kinser - 1 (Dodge City Raceway Park on June 23); Steve Kinser - 1 (Dodge City Raceway Park on June 22); Joey Saldana - 1 (Paducah International Speedway on April 13); Brad Sweet - 1 (Clay County Fairgrounds on June 8) and Sammy Swindell - 1 (Red River Valley Speedway on June 16).

DRIVER INFO

The following World of Outlaws drivers maintain websites:

Cody Darrah - http://www.codydarrah.com

Craig Dollansky - http://www.dollanskyracing.com

Chad Kemenah - http://www.chadkemenah.com

Kraig Kinser - http://www.kraigkinser.com

Steve Kinser - http://www.stevekinser.com

Kerry Madsen - http://www.kenericracing.com

Bill Rose - http://www.billroseracing.com

Joey Saldana - http://www.joeysaldana.com

Donny Schatz - http://www.donnyschatz.com

Sammy Swindell - http://www.swindellmotorsports.citymaker.com

Lucas Wolfe - http://www.lucaswolfe.com

For more driver information, visit: www.WorldofOutlaws.com

NEWS & NOTES

Feature winners: Sammy Swindell - 7 (Eldora Speedway on July 14, Lakeside Speedway on June 30, Red River Valley Speedway on June 16, Eldora Speedway on May 5, Knoxville Raceway on April 28, Missouri State Fair Speedway on April 20 and Merced Speedway on March 30); Craig Dollansky - 6 (Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 22, Lernerville Speedway on July 17, I-96 Speedway on June 2, Hagerstown Speedway on May 20, Tri-State Speedway on April 21 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Kraig Kinser - 4 (Beaver Dam Raceway on July 7, Dodge City Raceway Park on June 23, River Cities Speedway on June 15 and Kokomo Speedway on June 5); Joey Saldana - 4 (Eldora Speedway on July 13, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 25, Paducah International Raceway on April 13 and Perris Auto Speedway on March 10); Tim Kaeding - 3 (Cedar Lake Speedway on July 6, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 16 and The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 8); Steve Kinser - 3 (Dodge City Raceway Park on June 22, Orange County Fair Speedway on May 19 and Williams Grove Speedway on May 12); Kerry Madsen - 3 (Limaland Motorsports Park on July 11, Belleville High Banks on June 29 and Knoxville Raceway on June 9); Donny Schatz - 3 (Farmer City Raceway on April 25, Silver Dollar Speedway on March 23 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19); Chad Kemenah - 2 (Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 28 and Eldora Speedway on May 4); Cody Darrah - 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 21); Danny Dietrich - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 10); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 3); Danny Lasoski - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 18); Paul McMahan - 1 (Rolling Wheels Raceway Park on May 16); Fred Rahmer - 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 11); Tony Stewart - 1 (Lernerville Speedway on July 17) and Brad Sweet - 1 (Clay County Fairgrounds on June 8).

Tune in: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, with a number of events throughout the season being featured on the DIRTVision Cybercast. Visit http://www.DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features, including updated results from each night of racing as well as a chat room to interact with other fans listening to the racing action. Also, be sure to check out the all new official Podcast of the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series, Outlaws Unleashed, in the iTunes store or at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com.

Live Updates Online: Check out the Official World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series website at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

Up Next: The World of Outlaws open the month of August at Bloomington Speedway in Bloomington, Ind., on Friday, Aug. 4, and at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 in Pevely, Mo., for the Federated Auto Parts Ironman 55 on Saturday, Aug. 5.

2012 STAT ATTACK

There have been 43 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.

A-Feature winners (17 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - Wins

1 - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 7 

2 - CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 6

3 - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 4

   - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 4

5 - TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 3

   - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 3

   - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 3

   - DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. - 3 

9 - CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 2

10 - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 1

   - DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. - 1

   - MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 1

   - DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 1

   - PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. - 1

   - FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. - 1

   - TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. - 1

   - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 1

Total laps led (28 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - Laps

1 - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 188

2 - CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 155

3 - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 122

4 - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 116

5 - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 101

6 - DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. - 83

7 - TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 65

8 - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 63  

9 - CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 45

   - JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 45

11 - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 44

12 - DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 41

13 - MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 37

14 - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 32

15 - PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. - 27

16 - DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. - 25

17 - JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 23

18 - STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 19

19 - GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. - 18

20 - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 15

21 - TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. - 14

22 - DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio - 12

23 - IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 10

24 - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 9

25 - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 8

26 - SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas - 5

   - FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. - 5

28 - BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 3

Pole Positions (21 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - Poles

1 - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 4

   - JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 4

3 - CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 3

   - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 3

   - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 3

   - PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. - 3

   - DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. - 3

   - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 3

9 - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 2

   - TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 2

   - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 2

   - DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 2

13 - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 1

   - LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 1

   - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 1

   - JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 1

   - GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. - 1

   - IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 1

   - GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. - 1

   - DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio - 1

   - STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

Time Trial leaders (16 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - Quick Times

1 - CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 7

   - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 7

3 - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 6

4 - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 4

5 - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 3

6 - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 2

   - MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 2

   - CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 2

9 - GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. - 1

   - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 1

   - JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. - 1

   - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 1

   - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 1

   - TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 1

   - STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

   - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 1

   - ADAM WILT, York, Pa. - 1

Bonus Points Earned (49 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - Points

1 - CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 77

   - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 77

3 - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 70

4 - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 39

5 - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 37

6 - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 34

7 - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 25

8 - CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 23

9 - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 21

10 - STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 19

11 - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 16

   - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 16

13 - MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 14

14 - TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 11

15 - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 9

   - JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 9

   - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 9

   - DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. - 9

19 - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 8

   - JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. - 8

   - ADAM WILT, York, Pa. - 8

22 - FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. - 7

   - JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 7

24 - DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 6

25 - GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. - 5

   - BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. - 5

   - TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 5

28 - BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 4

   - KASEY KAHNE, Enumclaw, Wash. - 4

   - DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Spring, Pa. - 4

   - TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 4

   - LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 4

32 - LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 3

   - JEFF DODGE, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 3

   - SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas - 3

   - CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio - 3

   - CASEY MACK, East Grand Forks, Minn. - 3

   - IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 3

   - BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. - 3

   - DUSTY ZOMER, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 3

40 - PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. - 2

   - DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio - 2

42 - RYAN BUNTON, Morton, Ill. - 1

   - RANDY HANNAGAN, San Joes, Calif. - 1

   - JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 1

   - KODY KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

   - CODY LAMAR, Rio Linda, Calif. - 1

   - MIKE REINKE, Howards Grove, Wis. - 1

   - TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. - 1

   - GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 1

Heat Race Winners (50 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - Wins

1 - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 14

2 - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 10

3 - CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 9

4 - CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 8

   - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 8

6 - DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 7

7 - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 6

   - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 6

   - DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. - 6

10 - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 5

11 - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 4

   - TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 4

   - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 4

14 - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 3

   - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 3

   - PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. - 3

   - JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 3

   - STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 3

   - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 3

20 - JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 2

   - CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio - 2

   - GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. - 2

   - IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 2

   - BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. - 2

   - TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. - 2

   - AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. - 2

   - LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 2

28 - JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1

   - RYAN BUNTON, Morton, Ill. - 1

   - LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 1

   - DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. - 1

   - MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 1

   - DOUG ESH, Lancaster, Pa. - 1

   - SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas - 1

   - JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 1

   - SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 1

   - KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. - 1

   - JASON LINNELL, East Grand Forks, Minn. - 1

   - ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. - 1

   - IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 1

   - TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

   - GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. - 1

   - JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. - 1

   - DUSTIN MORGAN, Owasso, Okla. - 1

   - FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. - 1

   - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 1

   - SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 1

   - TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. - 1

   - ADAM WILT, York, Pa. - 1

   - JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. - 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (30 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - Wins

1 - CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 2

   - SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas - 2

   - JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 2

   - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 2

   - BOB MARTIN, East Grand Forks, Minn. - 2

   - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 2

   - TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. - 2

   - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 2

9 - BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

   - JUSTIN BARGER, Montrose, N.Y. - 1

   - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 1

   - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 1

   - JEFF DODGE, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1

   - DON DROUD JR., Lincoln, Neb. - 1

   - RUSS EGAN, Gurnee, Ill. - 1

   - DAVEY FRANEK, Sussex, N.J. - 1

   - GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. - 1

   - CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 1

   - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

   - DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Spring, Pa. - 1

   - DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 1

   - TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

   - BRAD McCLELLAND, Westminster, Md. - 1

   - BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. - 1  

   - JIM MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. - 1

   - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 1

   - TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 1

   - DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio - 1  

   - BROOKE TATNELL, Sans Souci, New South Wales, Australia - 1

   - LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 1

Hard Charger Award (27 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - H.C. Awards

1 - DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. - 6

2 - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 4

3 - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 2

   - CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 2

   - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 2

   - JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 2

   - TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. - 2

   - PATRICK STASA, Fort Worth, Texas - 2

   - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 2

   - GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 2

11 - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 1

   - FRANK COZZE, Wind Gap, Pa. - 1

   - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 1

   - DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. - 1

   - MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 1

   - JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 1

   - DANNY HOLTGRAVER., Pittsburgh, Pa. - 1

   - TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 1

   - CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 1

   - ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. - 1

   - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 1

   - CHUCK McGILLIVRAY, Madison, S.D. - 1

   - KEVIN NOUSE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 1

   - BRIAN PAULUS, Mooresville, Ind. - 1

   - CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. - 1

   - LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 1

   - JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. - 1

2012 World of Outlaws Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date  / Track  / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2012)

1. / Saturday, February 18 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Danny Lasoski (1)

2. / Sunday, February 19 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)

3. / Sunday, February 19 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Craig Dollansky (1)

4. / Thursday, March 8 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Kaeding (1)

5. / Saturday, March 10 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

6. / Friday, March 16 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (2)

7. / Friday, March 23 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)

8. / Friday, March 30 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / Sammy Swindell (1)

9. / Friday, April 13 / Paducah International Raceway / Paducah, Ky. / Joey Saldana (2)

10. / Friday, April 20 / Missouri State Fair Speedway / Sedalia, Mo. / Sammy Swindell (2)

11. / Saturday, April 21 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Craig Dollansky (2)

12. / Wednesday, April 25 / Farmer City Raceway / Farmer City, Ill. / Donny Schatz (3)

13. / Saturday, April 28 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Sammy Swindell (3)

14. / Friday, May 4 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Chad Kemenah (1)

15. / Saturday, May 5 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (4)

16. / Thursday, May 10 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Danny Dietrich (1)

17. / Friday, May 11 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Fred Rahmer (1)

18. / Saturday, May 12 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Steve Kinser (1)

19. / Wednesday, May 16 / Rolling Wheels Raceway Park / Elbridge, N.Y. / Paul McMahan (1)

20. / Saturday, May 19 / Orange County Fair Speedway / Middletown, N.Y. / Steve Kinser (2)

21. / Sunday, May 20 / Hagerstown Speedway / Hagerstown, Md. / Craig Dollansky (3)

22. / Friday, May 25 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Joey Saldana (3)

23. / Monday, May 28 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Chad Kemenah (2)

24. / Saturday, June 2 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Craig Dollansky (4)

25. / Tuesday, June 5 / Kokomo Speedway / Kokomo, Ind. / Kraig Kinser (1)

26. / Friday, June 8 / Clay County Fairgrounds / Spencer, Iowa / Brad Sweet (1)

27. / Saturday, June 9 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Kerry Madsen (1)

28. / Friday, June 15 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Kraig Kinser (2)

29. / Saturday, June 16 / Red River Valley Speedway / Fargo, N.D. / Sammy Swindell (5)

30. / Friday, June 22 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Steve Kinser (3)

31. / Saturday, June 23 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Kraig Kinser (3)

32. / Friday, June 29 / Belleville High Banks / Belleville, Kan. / Kerry Madsen (2)

33. / Saturday, June 30 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Sammy Swindell (6)

34. / Tuesday, July 3 / Huset's Speedway / Brandon, S.D. / Mark Dobmeier (1)

35. / Friday, July 6 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Tim Kaeding (3)

36. / Saturday, July 7 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Kraig Kinser (4)

37. / Wednesday, July 11 / Limaland Motorsports Park / Lima, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (3)

38. / Friday, July 13 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Joey Saldana (4)

39. / Saturday, July 14 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (7)

40. / Tuesday, July 17 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Craig Dollansky (5)

41. / Tuesday, July 17 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Tony Stewart (1)

42. / Saturday, July 21 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Cody Darrah (1)

43. / Sunday, July 22 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / Lebanon Valley, N.Y. / Craig Dollansky (6)

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Points Standings through July 22

Pos.

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

T5s

T10s

QT

1

Steve Kinser

5633

0

3

18

31

0

2

Craig Dollansky

5622

-11

6

19

29

7

3

Donny Schatz

5610

-23

3

15

33

0

4

Sammy Swindell

5589

-44

7

17

27

8

5

Joey Saldana

5584

-49

4

14

29

6

6

Kraig Kinser

5503

-130

4

15

29

3

7

Kerry Madsen

5218

-415

3

8

21

1

8

Cody Darrah

5217

-416

1

11

18

2

9

Chad Kemenah

5143

-490

2

8

18

2

10

Lucas Wolfe

4862

-771

0

4

13

0

11

Bill Rose

4430

-1203

0

0

7

0

12

Jason Sides

4006

-1627

0

11

18

0

13

Daryn Pittman

2462

-3171

0

6

13

1

14

Danny Lasoski

2356

-3277

1

5

8

0

15

David Gravel

2310

-3323

0

7

9

4

16

Tim Kaeding

2301

-3332

3

5

10

0

17

Paul McMahan

2221

-3412

1

2

3

0

18

Jac Haudenschild

2054

-3579

0

1

2

0

19

Austen Wheatley

1818

-3815

0

0

2

0

20

Brad Sweet

1779

-3854

1

5

8

1

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Armor All (Official Car Care Products), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Goodyear Tires (Official Tire), Gravely Tractors (Official Lawn Equipment), University of Northwestern Ohio, VP Racing Fuel (Official Racing Fuel), Vicci (Official Apparel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, JE Pistons, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, KSE Racing Products, MSD Ignitions, Penske Shocks, Superflow Dynos and Wix Filters; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: Astro Titanium, ButlerBuilt, Fuel Safe, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake's Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.

Posted in News
Tagged with World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series, Canada, Autodrome Granby